Sporting events

Elements area

Taxonomy

Code

Scope note(s)

    Source note(s)

      Display note(s)

        Hierarchical terms

        Sporting events

        Equivalent terms

        Sporting events

          Associated terms

          Sporting events

            881 Records results for Sporting events

            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00065 · Item · 1928
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            Back row: E R Johnson, Arthur Sulley, Bob Starkey, George Beaumont, Archie Nisbet, Edward Bevan, A V Martin, L G Potter, Harold Ives.
            Fourth row: J Beale, Terence O'Brien, Michael Warriner, Denis Guye, Humphrey Boardman, R Beaumont (coach)
            Third row: David Collet, Bill Killick, John Lander, Felix Badcock
            Second row: Donald Gollan, Harold West, Gully Nickalls, Jamie Hamilton, Richard Beesly, Laurie Beedell (boatman)
            Front row: C Green (boatman), Harold Lane, Jack Beresford, William Dudley Ward (coach), Julius Beresford (coach), Charles Morrell (team manager), D Williams (masseur)

            1974 Thames Cup VIII
            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00606 · Item · 1974
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            Back row: Andy Tayler, Jonathan Knight, Tudor Hopkins, Jim Macartney
            Front row: Paul Budd, Jerry Armstrong, Bill Needham, Martin Levy, Steve Jones
            On ground: Tim Levy.

            Levy, John Francis
            1st Eight
            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00543 · Item · c1978
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            Tim Wilson has identified the following as members of the crew:

            Macartney
            Jack
            Pritchard

            Paul Davis identified:

            ‪B Tim Levy‬
            ‪2 Jim Macartney‬
            ‪5 Gordon Jack‬
            ‪6 John Pritchard‬
            ‪7 Martin Levy‬
            ‪S Gordon Sandifer‬

            Wanstall, D R
            2nd Eight
            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00546 · Item · c1978
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            Paul Davis identified

            3 Steve Jones‬
            ‪4 Gary Spice‬
            ‪5 Hugh Chamberlin‬
            ‪6 Keith Pattinson‬
            ‪7 Phil Roberts‬
            ‪S John Davis

            Wanstall, D R
            5th VIII
            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00515 · Item · 1966
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            A note by Tim Wilson on the reverse lists the crew as:

            Wade
            Pollitt
            Bookless
            Collingwood
            Kidd
            Amies
            P Morris
            Swinton
            Withers

            Wanstall, D R
            9th VIII
            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00519 · Item · 1954
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            A note on the reverse by Tim Wilson states:

            1954 TRC 9th VIII
            121 -> 200

            Roww
            Hodgson
            Brodie
            Willison
            Berry
            Fowler
            Ward
            Hudspith
            Quarrier

            Unknown photographer
            9th VIII
            GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00457 · Item · 1957
            Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club

            Tim Wilson's notes are that the crew was:

            Thoday
            Ramsay Murray
            Ward
            Barton?
            Segal
            Phelps
            Hollom
            Bigland
            Shepherd

            and that the crew started 104 and finished 202.

            Cotton, P