Great Britain four and the cox of the Soviet coxed pair
- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00579
- Item
- 1952
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Olympic World Photo Pool
Great Britain four and the cox of the Soviet coxed pair
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Olympic World Photo Pool
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Elise Laverick5: Kate Mackenzie6:7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4: Laura Whitford5:6:7:Stroke: Elly PalmerCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Kate Giles7:Stroke:Cox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2:3:4:5:6: Tracy Langlands7: Polly GoughStroke: Rachael FrostCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow:2: Caroline Bell-Syer3:4:5: Alison Drake6:7: Katharine ArmitageStroke: Charlotte DaltonCox:
Wicker, A C
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow: Jo Chidgey2:3: Jenny Smith4: Liz Pinches5:6:7:Stroke: Emma JamesCox:
Wicker, A C
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Unknown eight at upriver regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford speaking at Bristol Ariel Centenary Dinner
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII losing to the Royal Air Force
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Thames RC beating Jesus and Pembroke in the final of the Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sport and General Press Agency Ltd
Scratch eight of scullers that finished 7th in the Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Evening News, The
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1948 Stewards' four with Dick Phelps
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Taken at Dick Phelps' 90th birthday celebration.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
George Parlby receiving the Medal of the Order of Australia
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George Parlby receiving the Medal of the Order of Australia, for services to rowing, from Air Marshal SIr James Rowland.
Unknown photographer
Great Britain 1924 Olympic Eight
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
River Thames from the fields above Remenham
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Gold medallists in Lightweight Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Andy Tayler, Jonathan Knight, Tudor Hopkins, Jim MacartneyFront row: Paul Budd, Jerry Armstrong, Bill Needham, Martin Levy, Steve JonesOn ground: Tim Levy.
Levy, John Francis
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley Women's Regatta Club VIII winners 1992
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Open Eight winners - Metropolitan Regatta 1991
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Forster Cup (Senior 2 eights) winners, Met 2002
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Stephen Dooley, Richard Greenhous, Lawrence Sandral, Eoghan Hannigan, Benedict Flynn, Mark Evans, Iain Pritchard.Front row: Alex Brooks, Raf Carbonell, James Silk.
Unknown photographer
Winners of Women's Senior 3 Eights, Met 2001
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Catherine Johnson, Jess Wright, Margaret Doyle, Ruth Mackinnon, Sonja Haugen, Henrietta Aitken, Lou Engel, Claudia Hofman.Kneeling: Caroline Burbridge.
Winners of most successful club at Metropolitan Regatta 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Standing: Ollie Watkins, Sarah Hicks, Antonia Schmiegelow, Ben Turner, Jacqui Cross, Brian Salisbury, Will Pressley, Emma Church, Paddy Ryan, Kate Ironside, Emma James, Sean Everett, Nick Heathcote, Olly Raisbeck.Kneeling: Anna Caffyn, Olivia Cook...
Unknown photographer
Winners of Women's Open Quad Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winners of Women's Open Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Wing Features
Winners of Elite Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford and Walter Hoover
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sportgraphics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Peter Haining and John Russell
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Key to photo of TRC Squad in summer 2002
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
1 Mark Faure-Walker2 Paddy Ryan3 James Silk4 Helen Day5 Anna Smee6 Emma James7 Jack Wilshaw8 Andrew Wilkins9 Andrew Foster10 Chris Staden11 Andy Bowles12 Richard Hartman?13 Steve Chester14 Mark Evans15 Piers Robinson16 Iain Pritchard17 Justin Robe...
Elder, James Robert
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Spurrier, Peter
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
First eight in the cancelled Women's Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
First eight in the cancelled Women's Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Lowenna Coad and Natalie Hardy with the Parkside Trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Visit of Prince Michael of Kent 2005
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap