- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00299
- Item
- 1948
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Great Britain rowing team, 1948 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: William Woodward, Robert Collins, Bert Bushnell, Tom Christie, William Leckie, Alfred Mellows, D C H Garrod, P Bradley, Howard Bakie James, Christopher Barton, Alf Twinn, D G Jamison.Middle row: I M Lang, Tony Butcher, Mark Bodley Scott,...
Unknown photographer
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII winning Thames Cup eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
An all-Thames final of the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Losing final of the Grand to London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior IV winning final from London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Wyfold IV winning final from London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior Pair winning from Icena
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior Senior VIII winning final from Eton Excelsior
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
The 2nd VIII - Thames Cup finalists
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior IV winning final from London RC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior eight winning heat from Weybridge
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII beating Molesey BC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames Cup VIII beating London RC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Three generations of Beresfords
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Princess Elizabeth with James Hartley on the balcony during the race
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Princess Elizabeth, J H Hartley and Ian Fairbairn at the start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Junior VIII v Peterhouse and Maidenhead
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Ian Fairbairn and Dick enjoying the fruits of victory
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Tony Rowe and Hank Rushmere enjoying the fruits of victory
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Festival of Britain Regatta - TRC Senior Coxswainless IV (winners)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winning final from Molesey by 2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC 'A' crew - winners of senior eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC 'A' winning final from TRC 'B' and Colet BC
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Final of the senior pairs - Christie & Rushmere winning from Taylor & Pinches (London)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winter 1951-52 - 1st VIII with Ronnie Symonds and George Moody at Strand-on-the-Green
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Winners of the Olympic coxed IV trials
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Fours from the first VIII practising
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Signing on for the 1952 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
George Moody, Paul Massey and Swat
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Felix and his guests at Hedsor Wharf
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Hotel de Ville, Paris - VIP treatment for PCK
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Team Manager at work by the Seine
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Alan Watson, Reg Nicholls, Joe Eldeen, Arthur Sulley and John Pope at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Swat and Pussy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Felix Badcock's Sunday tea party - Sherpa Swat conquers Mount Hedsor
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII paddling to the start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
En route from Dunkerque to Ostend - in memory of a magnificent dinner!
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII after winning Senior International VIIIs, Dunkerque
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames winning Junior Clinker VIIIs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Rand, Legg and Pope at Toronto airport
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Vedder Canal, Canada - the Coxed Four
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Post-Henley training at Putney - the 2nd VIII
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII winning heat of Senior Eights
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII passing IC opposite the clubhouse
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The Captain (R C Morris) presents the Mayor of Ostende with a Thames blade, after the prize-giving ceremony at the Town Hall.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer