- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00399
- Item
- 1955
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames winning final from Kettering
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
The 3rd VIII (a scratch crew) going Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Geoffrey Page's portrait of Freddie Page
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Trinity Vicarage, Henley 1909
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames RC, Countess Gardens, Henley 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1912
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Beresford and Southwood training at Putney
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Suzi Perry being presented with the Fiona Dennis Trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Lowenna Coad and Natalie Hardy being presented with the Parkside Trophy
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bow: Ronald 'Sparrow' Morris2: Unknown3: Murray FoxStr: K A 'Bill' Williams
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Tony Fingland, David McLellan and Bob Bray in Stewards'
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Thames and UL - Gold medallists in Lightweight Men's Quadruple Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Gold medallists in Lightweight Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Garry Herbert getting the traditional cox's dunking
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Crawford and Reddin - Bronze in Open Men's Double Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Otto and Hausleitner - Silver in Lightweight Men's Double Sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Bill Baker, Alan Reddin and Gavin Reddin in Lucerne
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Pauline Rayner congratulates Sam Allpass
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Pat Harkness, Sarah Bolton and Lesley Baguley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Peter Kirkpatrick and Lord Headley at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Julius Beresford and others track racing progress at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Big Room prepared for a celebratory dinner, with trophies
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note by Tim Wilson on the reverse identifies the subjects as: Watts, Thoday, Chandler, Bradley, Bunge, Minor, Price and Lordie.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note on the reverse by Tim Wilson states:1954 TRC 9th VIII121 -> 200RowwHodgsonBrodieWillisonBerryFowlerWardHudspithQuarrier
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Back row: Joe Prewett, Dave Phillips, Jon Longridge, Gavin Maguire, Nick Heathcote, Ali Leighton-Crawford, Federico Ucci, Bryan Hoffman, Peter Land, Ben Prior, Philip Longstaff, Ollie Watkins, Oli Gill.Second row: Simon Granshaw, Laurence Wells, C...
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Leon Fletcher, National Champion in single sculls
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Senior VIII 'B' - Festival Regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford racing in the Diamonds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The year is unclear and it is not conclusively Jack Beresford, but it does resemble him. A note on the reverse suggests it was used by The Field.
Unknown photographer
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Unknown eight at upriver regatta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford speaking at Bristol Ariel Centenary Dinner
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1948 Stewards' four with Dick Phelps
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Taken at Dick Phelps' 90th birthday celebration.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
George Parlby receiving the Medal of the Order of Australia
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George Parlby receiving the Medal of the Order of Australia, for services to rowing, from Air Marshal SIr James Rowland.
Unknown photographer
Great Britain 1924 Olympic Eight
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
River Thames from the fields above Remenham
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Gold medallists in Lightweight Women's Coxless Fours
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer