Stewards' IV 1933 - Tig Tyler
Thames Cup VIII 1933
Henley landing stages
Henley course
Thames Cup crew
Thames Cup VIII beating LRC in the final
Thames Cup VIII
Thames Cup VIII beating Yale
Thames Cup VIII beating Yale
Walton - Junior Senior fours
Henley Royal Regatta programmes
Henley Royal Regatta programmes
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Practice at Henley 1935
Practice at Henley 1935
Scratch eight of scullers that finished 7th in the Head
Diamonds 1935 vs Branco
Thames Cup VIII
"Scullers" Eight 1935
Practice at Henley 1935
Tig Tyler sculling at Henley
Unknown head crew
Diamonds 1935 vs Rufli
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler sculling at Henley
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Head of the River Race late 1930s
Head of the River Race late 1930s
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler sculling at Henley
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Head of the River Race programmes
Head of the River Race programmes
Tig Tyler after a race in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Head of the River Race results
Head of the River Race results
Italian bowman Giorgio Scherli, exhausted after the dead heat
Centenary Double Sculls
Centenary Double Sculls
Centenary Double Sculls
The dead-heating crews in the Centenary Double Sculls
Unknown coxless four training at Henley
Unknown head crew
Unknown head crew
Boustead Cup Dinners
Boustead Cup Dinners
Thames RC beating Jesus and Pembroke in the final of the Grand Challenge Cup
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948 posing with trophy
TRC crew in the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, passing Stewards' Enclosure
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, end of Temple Island
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1948 posing with trophy
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948
Head of the River Race 1948
Eight training on the Henley course, thought to be 1949 Thames Cup VIII
Thames beating Union Nautique, Liege in the final of senior eights
Ostend 1949
Grand VIII beating Kingston in heat
Junior VIII losing to Kingston
Journal of the Thames Rowing Club 1949
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
Losing final of the Grand to London
Senior Pair winning from Icena
Junior Senior VIII winning final from Eton Excelsior
Thames racing to win heat of senior eights
2nd Eight (finished 21st)
2nd VIII winning Thames Cup eights
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
Grand final - Leander beating Thames
Staines Amateur Regatta
Staines Amateur Regatta
1st Eight (finished second)
Junior Clinker VIII winning heat
An all-Thames final of the Goblets
Senior IV winning final from London
Wyfold IV winning final from London
Grand final - Leander vs Thames
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Walton Amateur Regatta
Walton Amateur Regatta
1950 Grand VIII
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Senior IVs
1st VIII finishing fifth
Junior eight winning heat from Weybridge
Grand VIII
3rd VIII
5th VIII
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
Junior eight winning final
Kent Trophy
The Grand Eight 1950
The 2nd VIII - Thames Cup finalists
Senior IV winning final from London RC
Thames Cup VIII beating Molesey BC
Thames Cup VIII beating London RC
7th VIII
Thames Cup VIII training