Princess Elizabeth and others on board Enchantress, alongside the Polytechnic boathouse
Princess Elizabeth disembarking from Enchantress, assisted by Doggett's Coat and Badge winner Bert Barry
Start of the Head of the River Race 1951, from Chiswick Bridge
2nd VIII
1950 Grand VIII
River Thames from the fields above Remenham
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
1st VIII finishing fifth
Berry and Dick, 1950
Grand VIII
3rd VIII
5th VIII
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Shaw, Debenham, Pope, Graydon and Kirkpatrick
The Grand Eight 1950
7th VIII
Thames Cup VIII training
Stewards' IV
Eight training on the Henley course, thought to be 1949 Thames Cup VIII
Thames beating Union Nautique, Liege in the final of senior eights
Ostend 1949
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
Thames racing to win heat of senior eights
2nd Eight (finished 21st)
Grand final - Leander beating Thames
1st Eight (finished second)
An all-Thames final of the Goblets
Grand final - Leander vs Thames
TRC racing Cygnet at an upriver regatta
TRC sculler racing at an upriver regatta
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Thames RC beating Jesus and Pembroke in the final of the Grand Challenge Cup
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, passing Stewards' Enclosure
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, end of Temple Island
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Grand Challenge Cup 1948
Stewards' Challenge Cup 1948
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
Head of the River Race 1948
Unknown eight at upriver regatta
Italian bowman Giorgio Scherli, exhausted after the dead heat
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Centenary Double Sculls
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Head of the River Race late 1930s
Head of the River Race late 1930s
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
A J Hutton-Squire
Centenary Double Sculls
Centenary Double Sculls
The dead-heating crews in the Centenary Double Sculls
Tig Tyler sculling at Henley
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
TRC Big Room
TRC Big Room
Tig Tyler after a race in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler racing in the Diamonds
Tig Tyler sculling at Henley
TRC members in the bar
Beresford and Southwood at 1936 Berlin Olympic Games
Start of the Olympic final
Beresford and Southwood training at Putney
Finish of final of double sculls
Beresford and Southwood after the Olympic final
Chester 1935
Practice at Henley 1935
Practice at Henley 1935
Scratch eight of scullers that finished 7th in the Head
Diamonds 1935 vs Branco
Thames Cup VIII
"Scullers" Eight 1935
Practice at Henley 1935
Diamonds 1935 vs Rufli
Thames Cup VIII beating LRC in the final
Thames Cup VIII
Thames Cup VIII beating Yale
Thames Cup VIII beating Yale
Walton - Junior Senior fours
Final of the Wingfield Sculls
Stewards' IV 1933 - Sparrow Morris
Bean and Thames oarsmen
Coach cycling the towpath at Henley
Coaches on the bank
Arnold Brown
Grand VIII 1933
Goblets 1933 - L. Clive, H.R.A. Edwards, Christchurch
An LRC Solicitor
Gully Nickalls
Unknown eight and coach
Unknown man
Denis Guye
Dingle Bell
TRC oarsmen outside the boat tent
Stewards' IV 1933 - Felix Badcock
Unknown coach