10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00304
- Item
- 1949
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
172 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
10th Eight (Veterans) - finished!
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
1932 Thames Cup VIII and Stewards' IV training
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII paddling to the start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
2nd VIII passing IC opposite the clubhouse
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A note on the reverse by Tim Wilson states:1954 TRC 9th VIII121 -> 200RowwHodgsonBrodieWillisonBerryFowlerWardHudspithQuarrier
Unknown photographer
An all-Thames final of the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Beresford and Killick training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Beresford and Southwood training at Putney
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Coach cycling the towpath at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
First eight in the 2000 Women's Head
B Ruth Doyle2 Jacquie Barnes3 Alison Drake4 Helen Day5 Fiona ?6 Kate Giles7 Lucy BowenS Emma JamesC Becca Ambler
Unknown photographer
First eight in the cancelled Women's Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
First eight in the cancelled Women's Head
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Fours from the first VIII practising
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not certain that this is von Opel, but it does resemble the other photo of him that we hold.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 - final London bt Thames 1/3 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 - final London bt Thames 1/3 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 -TRC beat Pembroke 11/2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 -TRC beat Pembroke 11/2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Great Britain crew in the eight at the 1928 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Half of Thames Cup VIII training on Tideway
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Wyfold final, TRC vs Vesta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 Winning crew (Thames RC) Wyfolds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames rowing away after race
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames winning
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC beating 1st Trinity in final of Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Grand final from Henley church tower
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer