- GB TRCA TRC-PHO-1-00576
- Item
- 1932
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not conclusively identified but the crew does appear to resemble Badcock, George, Tyler and Beresford.
Unknown photographer
1932 Thames Cup VIII and Stewards' IV training
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
1st VIII losing semi-final of the Grand by 1/2 length to Krylia Sovetov, USSR (winners)
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
2nd VIII beating Magdalene Coll. Camb. by 3/4 lth in 2nd round of Thames Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
An all-Thames final of the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Batten (Thames) and Turvey (Putney Town) - winner of Open Pairs
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Beresford and Killick training at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Britannia Cup four 2022 racing
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
AllMarkOne
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Rodford, Ben
Butcher and Christie beat Morris and Burrough in the Goblets
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Club Krasnoe Znamia, USSR crew beating Thames Rowing Club by 4 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Coach cycling the towpath at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Eight training on the Henley course, thought to be 1949 Thames Cup VIII
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
A TRC eight in training on the Henley course, alongside another crew. The photograph was uncaptioned in the album in which it was found but the oarsman at bow bears a strong resemblance to Tim Wilson, suggesting that the crew is the 1949 Thames Cu...
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
JET Photographic
Final of the Stewards' Challenge Cup 1911
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
This could, in theory, be a heat of the 1909 Stewards', in which Thames had exactly the same crew as 1911 and also beat Trinity Hall. But it seems more plausible that the club would have purchased a photograph of the final; the size of the cr...
Unknown photographer
Final of the Thames Cup - TRC A vs TRC B
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sunset + Vine
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Row2K
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oepkes, Robert Jaap
Fours from the first VIII practising
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
GB coxless four (TRC Stewards' four) at the 1948 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Not certain that this is von Opel, but it does resemble the other photo of him that we hold.
Unknown photographer
Goblets 1933 - L. Clive, H.R.A. Edwards, Christchurch
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 - final London bt Thames 1/3 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 - final London bt Thames 1/3 length
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 -TRC beat Pembroke 11/2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand VIII 1931 -TRC beat Pembroke 11/2 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Grand final - Leander beating Thames
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Grand final - Leander vs Thames
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Great Britain crew in the eight at the 1928 Olympics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Thames Cup final, TRC vs Caius
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 - Wyfold final, TRC vs Vesta
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1920 Winning crew (Thames RC) Wyfolds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames rowing away after race
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1923 - Grand Challenge Cup final, Thames winning
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1928 - TRC beating 1st Trinity in final of Grand Challenge Cup
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1929 Grand final from Henley church tower
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1948 - Final of the Grand, end of Temple Island
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Henley 1959 - Semi-final of the Grand, TRC beating Leander
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
JET Photographic
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Jack Beresford racing in the Diamonds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The year is unclear and it is not conclusively Jack Beresford, but it does resemble him. A note on the reverse suggests it was used by The Field.
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Sportgraphics
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Elder, James Robert
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Royal Barge of George V and Queen Mary at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
George V and Queen Mary are rowed down the Henley course in the Royal Barge, by a crew of watermen. An associated note by Tim Wilson records that Dick Phelps identified stroke as Ernie Barry and 3 as Clasper (though unclear which of that family).
Unknown photographer
Stewards' Challenge Cup 1932 - Berliner beat London
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1932 - Final TRC bt Berlin 2 l.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1932 - Final TRC bt Berlin 2 l.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1932 - Final TRC bt Berlin 2 l.
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1933 - Felix Badcock
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1933 - Ronnie Symonds
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV 1933 - Sparrow Morris
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Stewards' IV practising at Henley
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Grand Challenge Cup 1927 paddling to start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
TRC crew in the Wyfold Challenge Cup 1927 paddling to start
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
BigBlade Photography
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Rodford, Ben
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Rodford, Ben
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
The identification of this crew as the 1926 Thames Cup VIII is not absolutely certain but the members of the crew appear to correlate with other photos of that year's crew.
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Bushell, George
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Oxford Press Photography
Thames Cup VIII 1930 - Thames bt. 1st Trinity 1 1/4 lengths
Part of Records of Thames Rowing Club
Unknown photographer